U.S. Policy Primer: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] From 1975 to 2001, the ITC conducted 73 investigations; the ITC determined in the negative in 32 cases and in the affirmative in 34 cases (6 cases ended in ties).138 The President imposed some type of safeguard measure in 19 cases during this time.

What is Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962? Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. §1862, as amended) is often called the “national security clause,” because it provides the President with the ability to impose restrictions on imports that the Secretary of Commerce determines are being imported in “such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security.”139 If requested or upon self-initiation, the Commerce Department’s Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) consults with the Secretary of Defense and other agencies, and conducts the investigation. Section 232 specifies the factors that Commerce must consider regarding the impact of the U.S.