Case 1:05-cr-00059-DC Document 181 Filed 09/18/06 Page 1 of 38
[…] (Title 18, United States Code, Sections 2332d and 2.)

25 Case 1:05-cr-00059-DC Document 181 Filed 09/18/06 Page 26 of 38

COUNTS FOUR AND FIVE

(Violations of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act)

The Grand Jury further charges:

32. Paragraphs One through Twenty-Three and Twenty-

Seven of this Indictment are realleged, repeated, and incorporated by reference as if fully set forth herein.

33. Title 50, United States Code, Section 1701, et

known as the International Emergency Economic Powers Act

("IEEPA"), grants the President the authority to, among other things, "investigate, . . . prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States

." 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(E). Section 1701 grants the

President the power to exercise this authority upon declaration of a national emergency.

34. In Executive Order Number 12722, signed on August