Case 2:15-cv-03726-MWF-PLA Document 73 Filed 09/29/15 Page 1 of 44 Page ID #:3568
[…] ______CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL 23

Case 2:15-cv-03726-MWF-PLA Document 73 Filed 09/29/15 Page 24 of 44 Page ID #:3591

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA

CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL

Case No. CV 15-3726-MWF (PLAx) Date: September 29, 2015 Title: P.P., et al. -v- Compton Unified School District, et al.

Within the meaning of the ADA, a physical or mental impairment is a disability if it “substantially limits one or more major life activities of” an individual. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A); see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(1)(i) (defining a handicapped person for purposes of Section 504 as one who “has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities”). The ADA includes “learning, reading, concentrating, thinking, [and] communicating,” among a non-exhaustive list of “major life activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A); see also Weaving v.