© 2011 Shared Hope International
[…] It also added to this section a new definition of “sexually exploited child,” which defines that term as “any person under the age of eighteen who is a victim of the crime of commercial sex abuse of a minor under RCW § 9.68A100., promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW § 9.86A.101, or promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW § 9.68A.102.” This effectively puts into place a new procedure for responding to these children that is outside of the criminal justice response.

Upon identification, a sexually exploited child, as defined in RCW § 13.32A.030, may also be taken directly to a secure CRC or CRC and held for up to 15 days without criminal charges (RCW 74.13.034). RCW § 74.15.255 requires each CRC to have a staff member, or “access to a person, who has been trained to work with the needs of sexually exploited children.” If the secure CRC or CRC is unable to provide appropriate treatment, supervision, and the structure to the child, the victim is to be taken to an alternate location that does have these conditions in place. A CHINS petition must be filed within 72 hours by DSHS (RCW 13.23A.140).