© 2011 Shared Hope International
[…] “‘[S]exual conduct’ means sexual intercourse or sexual contact, both as defined in chapter 9A.44 RCW.” “Sexual contact” is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW § 9A.44.010. Commercial sexual abuse of a minor is a Class B felony sex offense, seriousness level VIII and a sentencing range of 21 months to 10 years based on the offender score. RCW § 9.94A.515; RCW § 9.94A.510. This offense requires sex offender registration once the defendant’s prison term is satisfied. RCW § 9A.44.130.

• RCW § 9.68A.101 (Promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor) makes it a crime to “knowingly advance[] commercial sexual abuse of a minor or profit[] from a minor engaged in sexual conduct” by “caus[ing] or aid[ing] a person to commit or engage in commercial sexual abuse of a minor, procur[ing] or solicit[ing] customers for commercial sexual abuse of a minor, provid[ing] persons or premises for the purposes of engaging in commercial sexual abuse of a minor, operat[ing] or assist[ing] in the operation of a house or enterprise for the purposes of engaging in commercial sexual abuse of a minor, or engage[ing] in any other conduct designed to institute, aid, cause, assist, or facilitate an act or enterprise of commercial sexual abuse of a minor” or “profit[] from a minor engaged in sexual conduct.”