© 2011 Shared Hope International
[…] Domestic Minor Sex Trafficking: Child Sex Slavery in Washington 15

personally rendered sexual conduct or as a person engaged in commercial sexual abuse of a minor. . .” The crime is a Class A felony sex offense, seriousness level XII, resulting in a sentence range of 93–318 months based on the offender score. RCW § 9.94A.515; RCW § 9.94A.510. This crime requires sex offender registration upon completion of the offender’s prison term. RCW § 9A.44.130.

• RCW § 9.68A.102 (Promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse of a minor) prohibits “knowingly sell[ing] or offer[ing] to sell travel services that include or facilitate travel for the purpose of engaging in what would be commercial sexual abuse of a minor or promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor, if occurring in th[e] state.” It is a Class C felony, unranked on the sentencing grid, with a maximum sentence of 12 months. RCW § 9.94A.505(2)(b). This offense requires sex offender registration upon completion of the offender’s prison term. RCW § 9A.44.130.