© 2011 Shared Hope International
[…] At the time of the interview, at least one lead had been generated from a SRO following the training.

In Spokane County, law enforcement agencies have received training from Lutheran Services—a leader in training and awareness in the area. Lutheran Service’s anti-trafficking specialist hosts informal meetings to inform officers on the dynamics of sex trafficking. 38 Shared Hope International

Identification Recent legislation in Washington works to mitigate mislabeling youth exploited through commercial sex. SB 6476 amended RCW § 13.32A.030 (effective July 1, 2011) to add “sexually exploited child” to the definition of “child in need of services” (CHINS). It also added to this section a new definition of “sexually exploited child,” which defines that term as “any person under the age of eighteen who is a victim of the crime of commercial sex abuse of a minor under RCW § 9.68A100., promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW § 9.86A.101, or promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW § 9.68A.102.” This effectively puts into place a new procedure for responding to these children that is outside of the criminal justice response.