© 2011 Shared Hope International
[…] This potential gap exists with the laws against commercial sexual abuse of a minor as well, though legislative amendments to several critical areas of the law, including the Becca Bill and the crime victim’s compensation fund, are intended to increase access to funds, services and shelter for victims of sexual exploitation.19 SB 6476, which was signed into law on April 1, 2010, amended RCW § 13.32A.030 (effective July 1, 2011) to add “sexually exploited child” to the definition of CHINS. It also added to this section a new definition of “sexually exploited child” and defines that term as “any person under the age of eighteen who is a victim of the crime of commercial sex abuse of a minor under RCW § 9.68A.100, promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW § 9.68A.101, or promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW § 9.68A.102.”20

18 Revised Code of Washington § 9A.44.073, et seq. 19 See S.B. 6476, 61st Leg., Reg.