© 2011 Shared Hope International
[…] Chapter 9.68A includes commercial sexual abuse of a minor (RCW § 9.68A.100) bringing seizure and forfeiture of property to bear on this crime of buying commercial sex with minors.

Generally, buyers are not allowed to assert a mistake of age defense for the crime of commercial sexual abuse of a minor RCW § 9.68A.110(3). RCW § 9.68A.110(3) (Certain defenses barred, permitted) states that “it is not a defense that the defendant did not know the alleged victim’s age” for certain prosecutions including prosecutions under RCW § 9.68A.100 (commercial sexual abuse of a minor).