© 2011 Shared Hope International
[…] RCW § 9A.44.130. Yet, these penalties for buyers of commercial sex are not as high as federal penalties for offenders of domestic minor sex trafficking prosecuted under the federal child sex trafficking law, 18 USC §1591 (requires mandatory minimum imprisonment of 10 years, maximum of life for minors over 14; mandatory minimum imprisonment of 15 years, maximum of life for minors under 14).

Buyers of commercial sex with minors also face financial penalties in Washington and could lose their vehicle through impoundment. Under RCW § 9.68A.105, a buyer of commercial sex with a minor will also be required to pay a fine of $5,000. Specifically, RCW § 9.68A.105 mandates a fine of $5,000 for “a person who is either convicted or given a deferred sentence or a deferred prosecution or who has entered into a statutory or nonstatutory diversion agreement” for certain crimes including RCW § 9.68A.100 (commercial sexual abuse of a minor) or a comparable county or municipal ordinance.”