© 2011 Shared Hope International
[…] • RCW § 9.68A.103 (Permitting commercial sexual abuse of a minor) states “[a] person is guilty of permitting commercial sexual abuse of a minor if, having possession or control of premises which he or she knows are being used for the purpose of commercial sexual abuse of a minor, he or she fails without lawful excuse to make reasonable effort to halt or abate such use and to make a reasonable effort to notify law enforcement of such use.” Permitting commercial sexual abuse of a minor is a gross misdemeanor and is unranked on the sentencing grid with a maximum sentence of 12 months. RCW § 9.94A.505(2)(b).

• RCW § 9.68A.040 (Sexual exploitation of a minor) makes it a crime to “[c]ompel[] a minor by threat or force to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance,” or to “[a]id[], invite[], employ[], authorize [], or cause[]a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance.” It is also a crime for “a parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control of a minor, to permit[] the minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that the conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance.”