Volume 6, Number 1 Winter 2015
[…] Unfortunately for FACs, the transfer would not likely qualify for a deduction. The workhorse provision is Code Section 162, which permits a deduc- tion for ordinary and necessary expenditures incurred as part of a trade or business. Even if FACs incorporate or organize as a partnership or LLC, they would likely not be considered to be engaged in a trade or business. Argua- bly, FACs are paying the owners’ expenses, and the owners are clearly en- gaged in a trade or business.32 However, it is well established that one cannot deduct the expenses paid on behalf of another.33 Code Section 212 permits a deduction for expenditures incurred for the “production or collection of income” or “for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income.” However, FACs are not engaged in a for-profit activity. Their purpose is to induce a player to stay.