William & Mary Law Review
[…] Because these expenses currently are included within the classification of disposable earnings, the debtor, during a pe- riod of financial difficulty, may be forced to cease making these vital payments in order to provide daily necessities for himself and his family Second, the current Virginia law allows a stated percentage of earnings to be subjected to garnishment and does not differentiate

324. 42 U.S.C. § 660 (Supp. V 1975) reads as follows: The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, without regard to any amount m controversy, to hear and determine any civil action certified by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare under section 652(a)(8) of this title. A civil action under this section may be brought in any judicial dis- trict m which the claim arose, the plaintiff resides, or the defendant resides. 1980] GARNISHMENT IN VIRGINIA between a married person with children and a single person.