William & Mary Law Review
[…] Id. at 648; accord, In re Kingswood, 343 F Supp. 498 (C.D. Cal.), rev'd per curam sub nom. Kingswood v. Michelman, 470 F.2d 996 (9th Cir. 1972), vacated, 418 U.S. 902 (1974); cf. Lines v. Frederick, 400 U.S. 18 (1970) (per curtain) (vacation pay accrued but not paya- ble at the time of filing does not pass to the bankruptcy trustee). Contra, In re Cedor, 337 F Supp. 1103, (N.D. Cal.), aff'd per curiam, 470 F.2d 996 (9th Cir. 1972), cert. denied, 411 U.S. 973 (1973). 121. 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b) (1970) provides, "(b) term 'disposable earnings' means that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amount requred by law to be withheld." 122. S. MORGANSTERN, supra note 117, at 16. 123. 1 LAB. L. REP., Wages Hours (CCH) 1 22,501.15 (1979). 124. Wage Hour Opinion Letter No. 1063, id. 22,501.155 (Mar. 16, 1970). 125. See note 121 supra. 126. Marshall v. District Court for Forty-First-b Jud.