William & Mary Law Review
[…] 112. Brunn, supra note 101, at 1228; see In re Kokoszka, 479 F.2d 990, 997 (2d Cir. 1973), afl'd sub noam. Kokoszka v. Belford, 417 U.S. 642 (1974). 113. Hodgson v. Christopher, 365 F. Supp. 583, 586 (D.N.D. 1973). 114. 15 U.S.C. § 1672(c) (1970) provides, "(c) The term 'garnishment' means any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be with- held for payment of any debt." 115. Hodgson v. Hamilton Mun. Court, 349 F. Supp. 1125, 1139 (S.D. Ohio 1972).