William & Mary Law Review
[…] Supp. 1979). The substantive restrictions and definitions of the federal wage garnish- ment law are contained on the face of this model summons. After July 1, 1980, the summons issued must be identical in form to the statutory model. Id. § 8.01-512.1. 72. Id. § 8.01-511 (Cum. Supp. 1979). See td. § 16.1-99 (Cum. Supp. 1979) (providing for return of the writ of fiert facias within ninety days to the general district court from which it issued). 73. Id. § 8.01-511 (Cum. Supp. 1979). The statute reads in pertinent part- "The summons shall be served on the garnishee, and shall be served on the judgment debtor." This lan- guage reflects the principle, lying at the foundation of Virginia's judicial system, that an individual has the right to notice and an opportunity to be heard. Dorr's Adm'r v. Rohr, 82 Va. 359, 362 (1886). See also Fultz v. Brightwell, 77 Va. 742 (1883); Underwood v. McVeigh, 64 Va.