William & Mary Law Review
[…] Background An overview of the purposes that Congress sought to accomplish titles of the CCPA constitutional, see United States v. Perez, 426 F.2d 1073 (2d Cir. 1970); United States v. Biancofiori, 422 F.2d 584 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 398 U.S. 942 (1970). For an rn-depth discussion of the constitutionality of Title II[, see Note, FederalRestrictions of Wage Garnishment: Title III of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 44 IND. L.J. 267 (1969). 94. 15 U.S.C. § 1677 (1970); Hodgson v. Hamilton Mun. Court, 349 F Supp. 1125, 1132 (S.D. Ohio 1972). Section 1677 provides as follows: This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person from complying with, the laws of any State (1) prohibiting garnishments or providing for more limited garnishment than are allowed under this subchapter, or (2) prohibiting the discharge of any employee by reason of the fact that Ins earnings have been subjected to garnishment for more than one indebtedness. Id. 95. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1673 (West 1974 & Supp. 1979). 96. 15 U.S.C. § 1674 (1970). 97. Hodgson v. Hamilton Mun. Court, 349 F. Supp. 1125, 1133 (S.D. Olo 1972); Gerry Elson Agency v. Muck, 509 S.W.2d 750, 751-52 (Mo. App. 1974). 98. First Nat'l Bank v.