William & Mary Law Review
[…] But see Moran, Relief for the Wage Earner:Regulation of Garnish- ment under Title III of the Consumer Credit ProtectionAct, 12 B.C. Nmus. & COM. L. REv. 101 (1971) (suggesting that wage assignments may be used to circumvent the purposes of Title I if "garnishment" is not construed broadly so as to encompass such agreements). 116. 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) (1970) provides, "(a) The term 'earnings' means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 814 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 21:793