William & Mary Law Review
[…] Thus, the multiple applicable to the disposable earnings for a two week period is $186 (2 x 30 x $3.10); for a monthly period, $403 (4-V/ x 30 x $3.10); and for a semimonthly period, $201.34 (2 -'/ 6 x 30 x $3.10). The multiple for any other pay period longer than one week is com- puted in a manner consistent with the formula above. Id. 135. Note, Wage Garnishment Under the Consumer Credit Protection Act, supra note 99, at 364. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1673(c) (West Supp. 1979) expressly provides that "[n]o court of the United States or any State may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section." See Higgins v. Wilkerson, 65 Lab. Cas. 1 52,523 (D. Kan. 1970). Although the federal exemption law applied to all employees, the laws of the several states often contain various qualifying conditions premised on residence, family status, type of employment, or other factors.