University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] In contrast to Ohio, Colorado, and Tennessee, a few states give a payday lender the right to pursue all available civil remedies, which may include treble damages. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 6-1260(J) (West Supp. 2001). The Arizona statute states as follows: If a check is returned to the licensee from a payer financial institution due to insufficient funds, a closed account or a stop payment order, the licensee may use all available civil remedies to collect on the check including the imposition of the dishonored check fee prescribed in § 44-6852. MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol 87:1 inappropriate collection practices.