University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] See Surveyor No. 3's Notes, June 11, 2001 (on file with author). Gender may have played a factor in their denial decisions because she was the only female surveyor used in the contract-consummation stage and the other surveyors did not meet the income criteria (i.e., they did not possess check stubs showing three months of full time income). Moreover, these lenders violated the Equal Credit Opportunity Act by denying credit solely on the basis that the applicant had part-time income. Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. § 202.6(b)(5) (2002) ("A creditor shall not discount or exclude from consideration the income of an applicant or the spouse of an applicant because of a prohibited basis or because the income is derived from part-time .

306. See infra App., tbl.3. Tele-Track "collect[s] and report[s] information to and from merchants who interface with high risk consumers daily, including ... check advance/deferred deposit/payday loan companies."