University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Because the lenders had already chosen to orally disclose the cost of credit stated in terms of the finance charge, the lenders had an obligation to then orally provide the APR. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.26(b) (2002) ("In an oral response to a consumer's inquiry about the cost of closed-end credit, only the annual percentage rate shall be stated, except that a simple annual rate or periodic rate also may be stated if it is applied to an unpaid balance." (emphasis added)).