University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 742. Some jurisdictions address the "lender knowledge" issue by holding the borrower partially responsible for avoiding the debt treadmill. For example, Kentucky law requires borrowers to attest to not having any loans. See supra note 321 and accompanying text. Florida law goes further to protect the borrower by requiring lenders to verify the existence of outstanding loans through a central database. See supra note 324 and accompanying text. In addition, the borrower must sign an attestation statement. See id. § 560.404(20). Florida's attestation statement is as follows: "I DO NOT HAVE AN OUTSTANDING DEFERRED PRESENTMENT AGREEMENT WITH ANY DEFERRED PRESENTMENT PROVIDER AT THIS TIME. I HAVE NOT TERMINATED A DEFERRED PRESENTMENT AGREEMENT WITHIN THE PAST 24 HOURS." Id. For the language that mandates the maintenance and consultation of the database, see supra note 324. By following Florida's approach to payday lending, Congress would prohibit single and multiple lender rollovers, renewals, and payday loan consolidations.