University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] IP 00-1340-C- T/G, 2001 WL 987849, at *3 (S.D. Ind. July 30, 2001) (rejecting the defendant's contention that a contract is not consummated until both parties have signed), vacated, 2001 WL 1712506 (S.D. Ind. Dec. 1, 2001); Compton v. Altavista Motors, Inc., 121 F. Supp. 2d 932, 936 (W.D. Va. 2000) (stating that the credit 20021 PAYDAY LOANS previously established, creditors must disclose to consumers the cost of credit as a dollar amount-the finance charge-and as an APR. 20 9 The timing of these disclosures is critically important if the purposes of TILA are to be fulfilled. TILA's section 226.17(a) of Regulation Z provides that "[tihe creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep."210 Section 226.17(b) subsequently provides that "[t]he creditor shall make disclosures before the consummation of the 211 transaction., In Polk v.