University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Except for payday loan transactions, a plethora of unbiased information about common consumer transactions may be easily obtained from other sources. See, e.g., Millie Bingham, Brochure Lists Ohio Consumer Law, DAYTON DAILY NEWS, Apr. 9, 2001, at 2C, available at 2001 WL 3836416; C.R. Roberts, Business Briefly: Better Business Bureau Offers Credit Advice to Students, MORNING NEWS TRIB. (Tacoma), Oct. 3, 2001, at D1 (telling parents and students where to easily find brochures on "understanding credit, buying a first car and renting a first apartment"), availableat 2001 WL 3997273. 173. 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (2000). 174. See infra App., tbls.1-4. 175. 15 U.S.C. § 1665a; 12 C.F.R. § 226.26(b) (2002) ("In an oral response to a consumer's inquiry about the cost of closed-end credit, only the annual percentage rate shall be stated, except that a simple annual rate or periodic rate also may be stated if it is applied to an unpaid balance."); Regulation Z, Official Staff Interpretations, § 226.26 ("The restrictions of §226.26 apply only if the creditor chooses to respond orally to the consumer's request for credit cost information.").