University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 723(11), (16) (prohibiting a lender from "using or attempting to use the check provided by the consumer in a deferred deposit loan as security for purposes of any state or federal law" or from "accepting any collateral for a deferred deposit loan"); N.D. CENT. CODE § 13-08-12(1)(f) (2001) ("No property, titles to any property, or mortgages may be received or held directly or indirectly by the licensee as a condition of a deferred presentment service transaction or as a method of collection on a defaulted deferred presentment service transaction without proper civil process."); R.I. GEN. LAwS § 19-14.4-5.1(b) (2001) ("The written agreement shall not permit the check casher to accept collateral."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 45-17-112(l) (2000) ("[N]o licensee shall require a customer to provide security for the transaction or require the customer to provide a guaranty from another person."). 772. For instance, in Montana, payday lenders who violate the payday lending statute are "liable to the