CRIMINAL JUSTICE AS A CIVIL JUDGMENT
[…] Hyde, 497 F.3d 103 (1st Cir. 2007). 94. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 26-2-306 (making exceptions “for fines and costs for voting out of the civil district, precinct or ward in which the voter lives; or for carrying deadly or concealed weapons contrary to law; or for giving away or selling intoxicating liquors on election day”). Some states also specify that exemptions commonly applicable to civil debtors must be applied to indigent

CRIMINAL JUSTICE DEBT AS A CIVIL JUDGMENT 43 © 2021 National Consumer Law Center defense fees. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3 (“A person ordered to pay part of the cost of representation [by a public defender] under subsection (e) has the same rights and protections as those of other judgment debtors under the Constitution of the State of Indiana and Indiana law.”). 95. James v. Strange, 407 U.S. 128, 92 S. Ct. 2027, 32 L. Ed. 2d 600 (1972). 96. See discussion in National Consumer Law Center, Confronting Criminal Justice Debt: A Guide for Litigation pp. 15-16, 86-88 (2016). 97. National Consumer Law Center, Collection Actions § 11.2.2 (5th ed. 2020).