CRIMINAL JUSTICE AS A CIVIL JUDGMENT
[…] Crim. Proc. Art. 886 (“Col- lection of the judgment may be enforced in either criminal or civil court, or both, in the same manner as a money judgment in a civil case. . . .”); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 420.10(6)(a) (“Even if the defendant was imprisoned for failure to pay such fine, restitution or reparation, or has served the period of imprisonment imposed, such order after entry thereof pursuant to this sub- division may be collected in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the victim. . . .”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2929.28 (“The civil remedies authorized under division (E) of this section for the collection of the financial sanction supplement, but do not preclude, enforcement of the criminal sentence”); S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27-25.6 (“If the defendant is in default on payment, the levy or execution for the collection of the fine, costs, or restitution, do not discharge a defendant committed to imprisonment for contempt pursuant to this chapter until the amount due has actually been collected”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-105(a) (fines may be enforced both by contempt and through the civil judgment enforcement system; costs and “litigation taxes” are enforceable only as civil judgments). 15. Haw. Rev.