CRIMINAL JUSTICE AS A CIVIL JUDGMENT
[…] CRIMINAL JUSTICE DEBT AS A CIVIL JUDGMENT 59 © 2021 National Consumer Law Center APPENDIX A (cont.)

CAN VICTIM CITATION TEXT ENFORCE? RESTRICTIONS & COMMENTS S.C. Code § If defendant is delinquent on court ordered Yes (statute Allowed only if defendant 17-25-323 payments, court may, after a hearing, enter a specifies is delinquent on court- civil judgment in favor of the state for any fines, that ordered payments. costs, fees, surcharges or assessments or, for judgment However, in addition, restitution, a judgment in favor of the victim, is to be in S.C. Code § 17-25-325 including costs and reasonable attorney fees. favor of the provides: “The sentence victim). and judgment of the court of general sessions in a criminal case against an individual may be enforced in the same manner by execution against the property of the defendant as is provided by law for enforcing the judgments of the courts of common pleas in civil actions.” S.D. “If the sentence includes a fine, costs, or Statute is Codified restitution, execution may issue thereon as a silent. Laws § judgment against the convicted defendant in a 23A-27-25.6 civil action. Such a judgment is a lien and may be docketed and collected in the same manner.