CRIMINAL JUSTICE AS A CIVIL JUDGMENT
[…] (4) The filing of a restitution lien in accordance with this section creates a lien in favor of the state and the victim in any personal or real property identified in the lien to the extent of the interest held in that property by the person named in the lien. 5. This section does not limit the right of the state or any other person entitled to restitution to obtain any other remedy authorized by law.” § 915.100(f) “A judgment of restitution may be enforced by a victim entitled under the order to receive restitution, or by a deceased victim’s estate, in the same manner as a civil judgment.”

CRIMINAL JUSTICE DEBT AS A CIVIL JUDGMENT 51 © 2021 National Consumer Law Center APPENDIX A (cont.)

CAN VICTIM CITATION TEXT ENFORCE? RESTRICTIONS & COMMENTS Kan. Stat. “A certified copy of any judgment of restitution, Yes In addition, Kan. Stat. Ann.