CRIMINAL JUSTICE AS A CIVIL JUDGMENT
[…] See generally National Consumer Law Center, Clearing the Path to a New Beginning: A Guide to Discharging Criminal Justice Debt in Bankruptcy (Oct. 2020). 92. 11 U.S.C. § 522(c). In re Cunningham, 513 F.3d 318, 323 (1st Cir. 2008). See National Con- sumer Law Center, Consumer Bankruptcy Law and Practice § 10.5 (12th ed. 2020). 93. In re Wiggins, 2019 WL 4267726 (Bankr. W.D. Mich. Aug. 26, 2019), aff’d 621 B.R. 213 (W.D. Mich. 2020). Advocates should note that there are limited exceptions to this general rule for certain federal criminal fines. 18 U.S.C. § 3613; United States v. Hyde, 497 F.3d 103 (1st Cir. 2007). 94. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 26-2-306 (making exceptions “for fines and costs for voting out of the civil district, precinct or ward in which the voter lives; or for carrying deadly or concealed weapons contrary to law; or for giving away or selling intoxicating liquors on election day”). Some states also specify that exemptions commonly applicable to civil debtors must be applied to indigent

CRIMINAL JUSTICE DEBT AS A CIVIL JUDGMENT 43 © 2021 National Consumer Law Center defense fees. See, e.g., Ind.