CRIMINAL JUSTICE AS A CIVIL JUDGMENT
[…] Stat. § 938.30. 11. Wis. Stat. § 973.05. 12. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 12.55.051(d) (fines or restitution).

CRIMINAL JUSTICE DEBT AS A CIVIL JUDGMENT 37 © 2021 National Consumer Law Center 13. See, e.g., Del. Code tit. 10, § 8603. 14. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. Ann. § 12.55.051(d) (“This subsection does not limit the authority of the court to enforce fines”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 8603 (“The court shall have the power to pursue civil enforcement to obtain the money due on behalf of the State, and to also pursue criminal remedies when civil means are not effective.”); Fla. Stat. § 938.30(14) (“The provisions of this section may be used in addition to, or in lieu of, other provisions of law for enforcing pay- ment of court-imposed financial obligations in criminal cases”); La. Crim. Proc. Art. 886 (“Col- lection of the judgment may be enforced in either criminal or civil court, or both, in the same manner as a money judgment in a civil case. . . .”); N.Y. Crim. Proc.