CRIMINAL JUSTICE AS A CIVIL JUDGMENT
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-805(E) (interest at 10% a year when a restitution order is enforced by or on behalf of the person entitled; by comparison, the general rule under § 44-1201(B) for interest on judgments is that it is the lesser of 10% or a rate based on a Trea- sury rate). 131. National Consumer Law Center, Collection Actions § 13.6.2 (5th ed. 2020). 132. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 1214(e) (West); Miss. Const. art. 4, § 104; Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 7179. 133. See generally National Consumer Law Center, Collection Actions § 11.3.9.1 (5th ed. 2020). 134. See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 11.190(1)(a), 17.214. 135. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-805(E) (authorizing entry of a civil judgment for restitution, but providing that “a criminal restitution order does not require renewal pursuant to § 12-1611 or 12-1612”; this creates an exception to Arizona’s usual rule that a civil judgment is enforceable for only ten years unless an affidavit of renewal is filed within 90 days from the expiration of the original ten-year period). 136. Alice Bannon, Mitali Nagrecha, & Rebekah Diller,