provided by UW Law Digital Commons (University of Washington)
[…] Institutions reviewing this sort of research need to ensure that the studies they produce are conducted with respect for the privacy of those using the internet and that the data collected is handled and saved responsibly.

VI. APPLICATION

Given this state of affairs, users may enjoy some degree of privacy online, even in the information that they post publicly. However, the existing laws and guidelines governing the use of web crawlers to gather information on the web are inadequate to the task

110 See 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(b)(4) (exempting from the human research subjects policy “Research, involving the collection or study of existing data, documents, records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sources are publicly available or if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects.”). 111 See, e.g., Paige Shaklee, New Data Journal Lets Researchers Share Their Data Open Access, ELSEVIER CONNECT (Sep. 9, 2014), https://www.elsevier.com/connect/new-data-journal-lets-researchers-share-their- data-open-access (“[E]ach piece of data that has been carefully and thoughtfully