Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] Order Amending Final Judgment as to Defendant Elon Musk at 1, No. 1:18-cv-8865-AJN-GWG, SEC v. Elon Musk (S.D.N.Y. April 30, 2019), ECF No. 47. 240. The benefit bestowed by an SEC license or reporting requirement would be limited to public filings at the SEC that are equally available to all on the SEC’s “EDGAR” system. See Filings and Forms, Secs. & Exch. Comm’n, https://www.sec.gov/edgar.shtml [https://perma.cc/A83C-9TDR] (last modified Jan. 9, 2017). 241. 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (2012). 242. There is already precedent for such a limitation in Section 18(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. It provides a private right of action for persons relying on and damaged by an intentionally false statement made “in any application, report, or document filed pursuant to this chapter or any rule or regulation thereunder.” Id. See generally Thomas Lee Hazen, Fed.