“WE’LL KNOW IT WHEN WE CAN’T HEAR IT”: A CALL FOR A NON-PORNOGRAPHY TEST APPROACH TO RECOGNIZING NON-PUBLIC INFORMATION
[…] 126. See In re Investor’s Mgmt. Co., 44 S.E.C. 633, 639-46 (1971). 127. See Tender Offers, Securities Act Release No. 6239, Exchange Act Release No. 17,120, Investment Company Act Release No. 11,336, 20 SEC Docket 1241, 1249-50 (Sept. 4, 1980). 128. See, e.g. , Lohman, Initial Decision Release No. 214, 78 SEC Docket 1327, 1328-32 (Sept. 19, 2002) (describing one issuer’s policy advising employees that “[i]nformation should not be considered to have been publicly disclosed until a reasonable time after it has been made public (for example, by a press release)”). 129. 7 U.S.C. §§ 1-25 (2000). 130. 17 C.F.R. § 1.59(a)(4) (1988). The regulation has been amended to an equally amorphous definition: “information which has not been disseminated in a manner which makes it generally available to the trading public.” 17 C.F.R. § 1.59(a)(6) (2006). 131. The 1989 measure included the following definition of inside information: Information which has not been made public of a precise nature relating to one or several issuers of transferable securities or to one or several transferable securities, which, if it