NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Winter 2001 Vol. 14, No. 1
[…] Id. at 198 (stating that the Bowman rule is “most directly related to the pro- tective principle” which allows a state to exercise jurisdiction over the conduct of a foreign national outside its territory). 14. Id. at 196 (stating that “an application of the Bowman rule that results in the extraterritorial application of a stat- ute to the conduct of foreign national is consistent with international law” in accordance with the protective principle). 15. See note 3, supra. 16. United States v. Bin Laden, 92 F. Supp. 2d at 198. 17. Id. at 204. (explaining that 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) “limits the reach of Section 1111 murders to those committed within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” which is defined under 18 U.S.C. § 7 as including “any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under exclusive or concur- rent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the leg- islature of the State in which the same shall be for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building”).