NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Winter 2001 Vol. 14, No. 1
[…] It purchased pulp products from Georgia- Pacific Corporation (“Georgia-Pacific”) for resale to third parties in various Latin American

1. See United Rope Distributors v. Kimberly Line and Kimsail Ltd., 785 F. Supp. 446 (S.D.N.Y. 1992). 2. See Herbert M. Lord and Harold J. Bacon, International Decisions, 87 AM. J. INT’L L. 295, 296-97 (1993). 3. 265 A.D.2d 109 (1st Dep’t 2000) [hereinafter “Georgia-Pacific”]. 4. See Aekyung Co. v. Intra & Co., 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 100 at *3 (2000) (noting that under CPLR 6201(3), a party is entitled to an ex parte order of attachment upon demonstrating that: (1) it has stated a claim for money judgment; (2) it has a probability of success on the merits; (3) the defendant “with intent to defraud his creditors to frustrate the enforcement of a judg- ment that might be rendered in plaintiff’s favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts”; and (4) the amount demanded from the defendant is greater than the amount of all counterclaims known to the party seeking attachment.) See also Bank Leumi Trust Co. v.