NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Winter 2001 Vol. 14, No. 1
[…] The Government also supports its claim by noting that “there is no room for him to suggest that he has sud- denly learned that mass murder was illegal in the United States or anywhere else.” 25. Id. at 219. 26. Id. (noting that the application of the statutes to Odeh’s acts is justified by the protective principle); see note 13, supra (noting that the protective principle allows a state to exercise jurisdiction over the conduct of a foreign national outside its territory). 27. Id. at 201. 18 U.S.C. § 930(c) states that “a person who kills or attempts to kill any person in the course of vio- lating subsection (a) or (b), or in the course of an attack on a federal facility involving the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, shall be punished as further provided.” 28. Id. at 222 (asking whether, in accordance with the principles of international law, the statute can be applied to “the deaths of Kenyan and Tanzanian citizens as opposed to U.S. citizens”). 29. Id. at 224. Winter 2001] United States v. Bin Laden 245