Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] a. Applicable Law

Sections 544 and 548 of the Bankruptcy Code provide for the avoidance of fraudulent transfers. Under Section 544, state fraudulent transfer law is applicable in bankruptcy cases if such an action can be brought by a creditor holding an allowable, unsecured claim. 11 U.S.C.

§ 544(b). The Revised Code of Washington (the “RCW”) is applicable in the instant case because WMI was incorporated in the state of Washington.667 Washington adopted the Uniform

Fraudulent Transfer Act (the “UFTA”) in 1987 to replace the older Uniform Fraudulent

Conveyance Act.668 Section 19.40.903 of the RCW provides that “[t]his chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the

664 Compl., WMI Action (Mar. 20, 2009), Dkt. No. 1. 665 Answer and Countercl./Cross-Cl. of JPMC ¶¶ 103-115, Turnover Action (July 6, 2009), Dkt. No. 66; Answer and Am. Countercl./Cross-Cl. of JPMC ¶¶ 106-118, Turnover Action (Aug. 10, 2009), Dkt. No. 121. 666 Debtors’ Mot. for Summ.