Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The FDIC also interposes a legal argument as to its rights to negate any recovery of the

Disputed Accounts by the Debtors. FDIC argues that, pursuant to § 9.5 of the P&A Agreement,

391 In support of its argument that the Debtors cannot be presumed to be insolvent in the 90 days prior to receivership, JPMC submitted a declaration of Thomas Blake. JPMC’s App. to Opp’n to MSJ at B232-B259, Turnover Action (July 24, 2009), Dkt. No. 103. 392 JPMC’s Opp’n to MSJ at 48-52, Turnover Action (July 24, 2009), Dkt. No. 102. Under 11 U.S.C. § 553(c), “the debtor is presumed to have been insolvent on and during the 90 days immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” 11 U.S.C. § 553(c). 393 JPMC’s Opp’n to MSJ at 52-54, Turnover Action (July 24, 2009), Dkt. No. 102. 394 In order to assert rights to setoff, “mutuality of debts”–i.e., that the claims must be due to and from the same persons in the same capacity–is required.