IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Your client states that he makes regular payments to the Center for his share of the outpatient therapy and that he currently owes the Center $105.00 according to his most recent bill.

The Center is seeking to place a levy before the county voters to replace the current levy that will expire at the end of the year. Your client states that, in addition to providing revenue for the Center, the levy will also fund three unrelated county projects.

Thin^s of Value -It C 102.03(D) and E Sohcitms and Securing Improuer Your attention is directed to Divisions (D) and (E) of R.C. 102,03, which reads:

(D) No public official or employee shall use or authorize the use of the authority or influence of office or employment to secure anything of value or the promise or offer of anything of value that is of such a character as to manifest a substantial and improper influence upon the public official or employee with respect to the person's duties.

(E) No public official or employee shall solicit or accept anything of value that is of such a character as to manifest a substantial and improper influence upon the public official or employee with respect to that person's duties.

public official or employae" is defined for purposes of R.C. 102.03 to include any A " parson who is elected or appointed to an office of a political subdivision. R.C. 102.01(B) and (C). An elected county official is a public official for purposes of R.C. 102.03(D) and (E).