TTI: 0-6890
[…] PORT AUTHORITY TRZ STATUTORY FRAMEWORK Although SB 971 only amended the Texas Transportation Code, there are a number of already existing statutes that affect the planning, implementation, and financing of Port Authority TRZs, such as the state’s water, local government, and tax codes. These different laws, statutes, and regulations provide the legal framework of Port Authority TRZs.

SB 971 amended the Texas Transportation Code by adding Section 222.1075 (Subchapter E, Chapter 222), which authorized port authorities and navigation districts to form a TRZ after finding that (a) the area within the TRZ is unproductive and underdeveloped and (b) that forming the TRZ would “improve the security, movement, and intermodal transportation of cargo or passengers in commerce and trade” (2). This change expanded the TRZ concept to all modes of transportation.