Case 20-40133-thf Doc 287 Filed 05/08/20 Entered 05/08/20 14:52:10 Page 1 of 263
[…] Together, these sections appear on their face to authorize the Court to enjoin the Defendant from taking any action this Court finds to be a violation of § 525(a). The Defendant is resolute, however, in her position that these Bankruptcy Code sections are insufficient to defeat the sovereign immunity she has from injunctive relief under nonbankruptcy law, namely § 634(b)(1) of the Small Business Act (doc. # 10, p. 10). That statute provides, in relevant part: (b) Powers of Administrator. In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this Act the Administrator may— (1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in 3 CaseCase 20-40133-thf 20-01003 Doc Doc 287 20 Filed Filed 05/08/20 05/04/20 Entered Entered 05/08/20 05/04/20 14:52:10 13:33:10 Page 104 Desc Main Document of 263 Page 4 of 10

controversy; but no … injunction … or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property[.] 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1).