Case 20-40133-thf Doc 287 Filed 05/08/20 Entered 05/08/20 14:52:10 Page 1 of 263
[…] franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to . . . a person that is or has been a

debtor under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 525(a). This list is illustrative rather than exhaustive.

53. The SBA is a governmental unit under the Bankruptcy Code and is not entitled to

sovereign immunity. See 11 U.S.C. § 101(27); see also 11 U.S.C. § 106. Section 106 is a general

waiver of sovereign immunity as to “a governmental unit to the extent set forth in this section with

respect to [section]. . . 525”. See id. Section 106(a)(2) provides that the “court may hear and

determine any issue arising with respect to the application of such sections to governmental units.”

Section 106(a)(2) provides that the court may issue against a governmental unit and order, process,

or judgment under [the sections identified in subsection (a)(1)] or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy

Procedure, including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery . . .”