Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator Gibbons moved that motion lay on the table, which motion prevailed. MESSAGES FROM THE HOUSE The following messages were received from the House of Representatives through its Chief Clerk: Mr. President: I am instructed by the House of Representatives to inform the Senate that the House has 1057 Sixty-First Day—Thursday, May 1, 2008

taken up and passed HCS for SCS for SB 724, entitled: An Act to repeal sections 195.070, 195.100, 334.104, and 335.016, RSMo, and to enact in lieu thereof five new sections relating to nurses. With House Amendment Nos. 1, 2 and 3. HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1 Amend House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 724, Page 3, Section 334.104, Line 15, by inserting after the section number “195.017, RSMo” the following: “; except that, the collaborative practice arrangement shall not delegate the authority to administer any controlled substances listed in schedules III, IV, and V of section 195.017, RSMo, for the purpose of inducing sedation or general anesthesia for therapeutic, diagnostic, or surgical procedures”; and Further amend said bill, Page 4, Section 334.104, Line 64, by inserting after the word “pharmacy.” the following: “Any rules relating to dispensing or distribution of controlled substances by prescription or prescription drug orders under this section shall be subject to the approval of the department of health and senior services and the state board of pharmacy.”; and Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.