Journal of the Senate
[…] In so doing, the department shall use risk-based corrective standards which take into account the level of risk to public health and the environment associated with site-specific conditions and future land usage. The hazardous waste management commission is authorized to promulgate rules to implement this section, in accordance with section 319.137. By February 13, 2009, the hazardous waste management commission shall propose rules to implement the provisions of this section. To the extent there is a conflict between this section and section 644.143, RSMo, or 644.026, RSMo, this section shall prevail.”; and Journal of the Senate 1080

Further amend said Substitute, Section 319.129, Page 4, Lines 53-54 by deleting all of said Lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “8. [All] The board of trustees shall be a type III agency and shall appoint an executive director and other employees as needed, who shall be state employees and be eligible for all corresponding benefits. The executive director shall have charge of the offices, operations, records, and other employees of the board, subject to the direction of the board. Employees of the board shall receive such salaries and necessary expenses as shall be fixed by the board.”; and Further amend said Substitute, Section 319.131, Page 5, Line 13 by deleting the open bracket “[” in the first instance and the closed bracket “]” in the first instance; and Further amend said Substitute, said Section, Page 7, Line 77 by deleting the word “available”; and Further amend said