In the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
[…] COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA OFFICE OF DISCIPLINARY COUNSEL,: No. 222 Disciplinary Docket No.l Petitioner (Board File No. 8 DB 1979) V. Attorney Registration No. 03881 JOSHUA EILBERG ARGUED: January 19, 1982 OPINION OF THE COURT O'BRIEN, C.J. Filed: March 8, 1982 On February 24, 1979, respondent pleaded guilty to violating 18 U.S.C. §203(a) which prohibits Members of Congress and other government officials from receiving compensation for services rendered before any federal agency.1 This Court entered an order suspending respondent from the practice of law on March 28, 1979, and referred 18 USC §203 states: "Compensation to Members of Congress, officers., and others in matters affecting the Government. (a) Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly receives or agrees to receive, or asks, demands, solicits, or seeks, any compensation for any services rendered or to be rendered either by himself or another -- (1) at a time when he is a Member of Congress, Member of Congress elect, Delegate from the District of Columbia, Delegate Elect from the District of Columbia, Resident Commissioner, or Resident Commissioner Elect; or (2) at a time when he is an officer or employee of the United States in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government, or in any agency of the Uni.ted States, including the District of Columbia, (Footnote continued on page 2) J28-2 the matter to the Disciplinary Board (hereinafter "Board") for the institution of formal proceedings to determine the extent of the final discipline to be imposed.