Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] XXV, §1. 109. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 3, cl.4 (stating that, as the President of the Senate, the Vice President does not vote unless there is a tie). 110. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1,amended by U.S. CONST. amend. XXV, § 1. 111. See U.S. CONST. amend. XX, § 3. 112. See U.S. CONST. amend. XXV, § 1. 1 i3. See ALLAN P. SINDLER, UNCHOSEN PRESIDENTS 17 (1976) (explaining that Article II of the Constitution originally required that the President "be elected," thus creating the pos- sibility that a special presidential election might be required in the event of a vacancy). 114. See 3 U.S.C. § 19 (1994), which provides: (a)(1) If, by reason of death, resignation, removal from office, inability, or failure to qualify, there is neither a President nor Vice President to dis- charge the powers and duties of the office of President, then the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall, upon his resignation as Speaker and as Representa- tive in Congress, act as president.

(b) If, at the time when under subsection (a) of this section a Speaker is to begin the discharge of the powers and duties of the office of President, there is no Speaker, or the Speaker fails to qualify as Acting President, then the President pro tempore of the Senate shall, upon his resignation as President pro tempore and as Senator. act as President.

(d)(l) If, by reason of death, resignation, removal from office, inability, or failure to qualify, there is no President pro tempore to act as President under subsection (b) of this section, then the officer of the United States who is the highest on the following list, and who is not under disability to discharge the powers and duties of the office of President shall act as President: Secretary of State, Secretary of the Treasury, Sec- retary of Defense, Attorney General, Secretary of the Interior, Secretary of Agricul- ture, Secretary of Commerce, Secretary of Labor, Secretary of Health and Human Loy. L.A. Int'l & Comp. L.J. [Vol. 19:57

Democratic legitimacy is not an overriding concern in U.S. presi- dential succession. As the designated successor of the President, the Vice President is elected with the President on the same ticket.