v. Manly, 2016 NCBC 7.
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 66.)

12 Because the Court concludes that Plaintiffs’ fraudulent misrepresentation should survive the Dancers’ 12(b)(6) motion, the Court also concludes that Plaintiffs’ claim for punitive damages under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15 should not be dismissed at this time. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15 (“Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) [f]raud (2) [m]alice (3) [w]illful or wanton conduct.”).