Washington University Law Review
[…] See, e.g., Stair v. Lehigh Valley Carpenters Local Union No. 600, 855 F. Supp. 90 (E.D.Pa. 1994) (requiring a union found guilty of sexual harassment to institute mandatory yearly training programs for local members); Matt O’Connor, Pizza Hut to Fight Bias in Chain, CHI. TRIB., Aug. 21, 1999, at C1 (reporting agreement by Pizza Hut to provide “racial- sensitivity” training to each of its more than 100,000 employees who may come into contact with customers as part of a legal settlement with African American customers alleging discrimination at one Illinois restaurant). 54. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1) (2000). In order to collect punitive damages, the complaining party must show that the defendant “engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) (2000).

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_lawreview/vol81/iss2/8 p487 Krawiec book pages.doc10/27/03 11:42 AM

2003] COSMETIC COMPLIANCE 505