Washington University Law Review
[…] Similarly, in a July 16, 2002 speech, Federal Reserve Chairman Alan Greenspan blamed “infectious greed” for the corporate governance breakdowns that had led to recent corporate debacles. Greg Ip, Greenspan Issues Hopeful Outlook as Stocks Sink, WALL ST. J., Jul. 17, 2002, at A1. 3. Russell & Denison, supra note 1. 4. Press Release, New York Stock Exchange, NYSE Approves Measures to Strengthen Corporate Accountability (Aug. 1, 2002), at http://www.nyse.com/press/NT00545421.html. 5. 15 U.S.C.A. § 7262 (West 2002). The internal control report must be contained in each annual report required by section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act (the “Exchange Act”) and “state the responsibility of management for establishing and maintaining an adequate internal control structure and procedures for financial reporting; and . . . contain an assessment, as of the end of the most recent fiscal year of the issuer, of the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting.” Id. 6. 15 U.S.C.A. § 7264 (West 2002).