Washington University Law Review
[…] The internal control report must be contained in each annual report required by section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act (the “Exchange Act”) and “state the responsibility of management for establishing and maintaining an adequate internal control structure and procedures for financial reporting; and . . . contain an assessment, as of the end of the most recent fiscal year of the issuer, of the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting.” Id. 6. 15 U.S.C.A. § 7264 (West 2002). In each periodic report required under section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange Act, reporting issuers must “disclose whether or not, and if not, the reason therefor, such issuer has adopted a code of ethics for senior financial officers, applicable to its principal financial officer and comptroller or principal accounting officer, or persons performing similar functions.” Id. 7. Jan Norman, Righting Corporate Wrongs, ORANGE CO. REG., Jul. 19, 2002, at C1.

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_lawreview/vol81/iss2/8 p487 Krawiec book pages.doc10/27/03 11:42 AM

2003] COSMETIC COMPLIANCE 489