C-714-001 POI: 1/1/2019 – 12/31/2019 Public Document E&C/OVIII: Team
[…] Because the petitioner did not make an allegation inclusive of the years 2014, 2015, and 2019 at the initiation stage, we have not made a creditworthiness determination for these years.

The petitioner contends that Commerce should use OCP’s 2017 financial information in making a creditworthiness determination for 2018 because according to Commerce’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4)(i), Commerce will generally consider a firm to be uncreditworthy if, “based on information available at the time of the government-provided loan, the firm could not have obtained long-term loans from conventional commercial sources.” As such, an investor in OCP’s 2018 bonds would use OCP’s 2017 financial information to determine whether to purchase those bonds.281 We agree with the petitioner, in part.