The Rule of Law: Perspectives on Legal and Judicial Reform in
[…] 46 Boggs v. Camden-Clark (2004) (Maynard dissenting, filed Dec. 8, 2004). 47 Louk v. Cormier. 622 S.E.2d 788 (W.Va. 2005), syllabus point 3. 48 The Rule-Making Clause of Article VIII, section 3, provides, in relevant part, that the Supreme Court “shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the state relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.” 49 Louk v. Cormier (2005). 50 Ibid, (Maynard dissenting, filed July 11, 2005). CHAPTER 12: MEDICAL LIABILITY REFORM IN WEST VIRGINIA 173

Hinchman v. Gillette