IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF
[…] candidate,” and sections 3-8-8(a) and 3-9-14 provide for a ban on corporate express advocacy and

resulting penalties. Nowhere in these sections are the phrases “expressly advocating” and

“electioneering communication” mentioned together. Thus, not only is the BCRA definition of

electioneering communications not incorporated into the West Virginia definition of express

advocacy, it further appears that the two definitions serve separate functions in West Virginia law.

Second, the language contained in W. Va. Code § 3-8-1a(13)(B) does not comply with Chief

Justice Roberts’ formulation of the functional equivalent of express advocacy as that which “is

susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a specific

candidate.” 127 S. Ct. at 2667. Subsection (B) includes within express advocacy communications

that “can only be interpreted by a reasonable person” as advocating the election or defeat of a

candidate because “the electoral portion” is clear and “[r]easonable minds could not differ” as to