IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF
[…] (Docket 102 at 3 n.1.) Further, they claim that the statutes at issue here “need not explicitly exempt ‘MCFL organizations’ in order to be understood to do so.” (Id.) Finally, the

Labor Intervenors posit that MCFL corporations are nevertheless “properly subject to the same

reporting and disclosure requirements as any other organization making independent campaign

expenditures.” (Id.)

11 a. Applicable Law

W. Va. Code § 3-8-8(a) provides:

Notwithstanding any provision of section two-b of this article, no officer, agent or person acting on behalf of any corporation, whether incorporated under the laws of this or any other state or of a foreign country, may pay, give, lend or authorize to be paid, given or lent any money or other thing of value belonging to the corporation for the purpose of expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for state, district, county or municipal office, to any candidate, financial agent, political committee or other person. No person may solicit or receive any payment, contribution or other thing from any corporation or from any officer, agent or other person acting on behalf of the corporation.

By the plain language of this statute, a ban on express advocacy by all corporations using corporate

funds is contemplated.

In MCFL, the Supreme Court examined an as-applied challenge to a provision of the Federal