BETTER FOR BUSINESS, BETTER FOR JUSTICE: WHY NEEDS AN INTERMEDIATE APPELLATE COURT
[…] 66 W. VA. R. APP . P. 21(d). 67 Id. 68 W. VA. R. APP . P. 21(e) cmt. 69 W. VA. R. APP . P. 21(e). 70 W. VA. R. APP . P. 21(e) cmt. 71 James Audley McLaughlin, The Idea of the Common Law in West Virginia Jurisprudential History: Morningstar v. Black & Decker Revisited , 103 W. VA. L. REV . 125, 165 (2000). 72 Syl. Pt. 2, Walker v. Doe, 558 S.E.2d 290 (W. Va. 2001). The court ’s binding holdings are often found in the syllabus points, but binding language may be located in the body of the opinion as well. Id. at 295. 73 W. VA. CONST . art. 8, § 4 ( “When a judgment or order of another court is reversed, modified or affirmed by the court, every point fairly arising upon the record shall be considered and decided; the reasons therefor shall be concisely stated in writing and preserved with the record; and it shall be the duty of the court to prepare a syllabus of the points adjudicated in each case in which an opinion is written and in which a majority of the justices thereof concurred, which shall be prefixed to the published report of the case. ”). 74 State v. Smith, 193 S.E. 573, 575 (W. Va. 1937) (citing Horner v. Amick, 61 S.E. 40, 41 (W. Va. 1908)). In State v. Smith , a criminal defendant appealed on 20 different assignments of error.