Volume 106 Issue 2 Article 7
[…] In fact, the statute states that if the par- ents agree to a parenting plan, the court shall order it in that form, unless it makes specific findings that the agreement is not knowing or voluntary or that the plan would be harmful to the child.42 Furthermore, even if the family law judge determines that the proposal fails under section 48-9-201(a), he or she still may not personally decide the custody issue. Instead, section 48-9-201(c) states that "[i]f an agreement, in whole or in part, is not accepted by the court under the standards set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the court shall allow the parents the opportunity to negotiate another agreement. ' 3 Thus, the judge is obligated to afford the parents an opportunity to renegotiate and develop an ac- ceptable plan. This language reflects a dramatic departure from the previous best inter- ests standard announced in Garska.