Volume 106 Issue 2 Article 7
[…] In addition, it will be interesting to observe how much emphasis, if any, judges and practitio- ners bestow upon this origin when ruling or litigating.

B. W. Va. Code § 48-9-201

After listing the legislature's findings37 and the statute's objectives, 38 the current child custody law obligates judges to defer to privately executed parent- ing agreements in most cases:

the Law of Family Dissolution, 10 VA. J. Soc. POL'Y & L. 5, 16 (2002). 37 W. VA. CODE § 48-9-101 (2003) reads: (a) This article sets forth principles governing the allocation of custodial and decision-making responsibility for a minor child when the parents do not live together. (b) The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of this state to assure that the best interest of children is the court's primary concern in al- locating custodial and decision-making responsibilities between parents who do not live together. In furtherance of this policy, the Legislature declares that a child's best interest will be served by assuring that minor children have fre- quent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of their children, to educate parents on their rights and re- sponsibilities and the effect their separation may have on children, to encour- age mediation of disputes, and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or di- vorced. 38 Id. § 48-9-102 reads: