UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] #6 or #10 is not a properly classified secret whose disclosure is reasonably likely to cause harm to national security. Exemption 1 does not supply a valid basis for the CIA’s Glomar response.

B. Exemption 3 Does Not Supply a Valid Basis for Refusing to Process the Request.

FOIA Exemption 3 applies to records “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute.”

Wilner, 592 F. 3d at 71. The CIA relies on two statutes here: 50 U.S.C. § 403-1(i)(1), which provides that “[t]he Director of National Intelligence shall protect intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure”; and 50 U.S.C. § 403g, which provides that “to further implement” the “Director of National Intelligence[‘s] responsibil[ity]” to protect sources and methods, the “Agency shall be exempted from . . . any other law which require[s] . . . disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel.” The CIA has not met its burden to demonstrate that the mere existence or non-existence of records responsive to Request #6 or #10 is withholdable information under either of these statutes.

First, the CIA’s Exemption 3 claim is procedurally defective.