EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
[…] A description and reference to an example ordinance or document is included in the discussion of each alternative where applicable. Specific purpose and policy statements are shown for several of the alternatives.

Comprehensive Plan

Local and regional comprehensive planning is one of the most important elements in the implementation of a land use and management program. It allows the public and private sector to work together to provide recreational opportunities while protecting critical open space resources. The Code of Virginia (§15.2-2223) requires that every local government "prepare and recommend a comprehensive plan for the physical development of the territory within its jurisdiction." The comprehensive plan serves as a planning tool rather than a regulatory device directed at open space preservation. Local governments can encourage and support the donation of conservation easements by delineating the location of open space land and other lands for preservation.