2017 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] [Ibid.]

See In re Adoption of Children by G.P.B., 161 N.J. 396, 410-11 (1999); J.E.V., supra, 442 N.J. Super. at 484-85. To reach a decision, the trial court takes evidence at an in-camera hearing. N.J.S.A. 9:3-47(c). If the court “finds against the objecting parent,” the court enters “an order terminating the parental rights of the parent.” Ibid. If, in addition, the court “is satisfied that the best interests of the child would be promoted by the adoption, the court shall enter a judgment of adoption.” N.J.S.A. 9:3-47(d). Although under this scenario the order of adoption is entered as part of a private adoption proceeding, the State’s involvement is real. The parent’s rights are terminated by “state-authorized action.”