HIPPOCRATES WOULD ROLL OVER IN HIS GRAVE: AN EXAMINATION OF WHY INTERNET CARE PROGRAMSSHOULDOBTMN INFORMED CONSENT FROM THEIR USERS
[…] in writing, to what they are consenting.389 Finally, HealthVault and Google Health must obtain their users voluntary consent and must allow users to reserve the right to revoke their con­ sent at anytime.39o In special education law, school districts are required to obtain consent from parents prior to the initial evaluation of their child, to the placement of their child, and prior to a re-evaluation of their child.391 The Individuals With Disabilities Education Act392 ("IDEA") created standards and procedural safeguards to provide children with special needs optimal educational opportunities.393 As part of IDEA, a school is required to obtain a child's parents' consent for a number of

385. See infra notes 391-416 and accompanying text. 386. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.9 (2009) ("Consent means that [t)hat the parent has been fully informed of all information relevant to the activity for which consent is sought, in his or her native language, or through another mode of communication."). 387. See infra notes 391-416 and accompanying text. 388. See infra notes 391-416 and accompanying text. 389. See infra notes 391-416 and accompanying text. 390. See infra notes 391-416 and accompanying text. 391. DIXIE S. HUEFNER, GETIING COMFORTABLE WITH