University of the District of Columbia Law Review
[…] Press Release, U.S. Dep't of Justice, Office of Pub. Affairs, Attorney General Holder, Secretary Duncan Announce Effort to Respond to School-to-Prison Pipeline by Supporting Good Discipline Practices (July 21, 2011), http://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/2011/July/11-ag- 951 .html. 27 Ronald K. Lospennato, Multifaceted Strategies to STOP the School-to- Prison Pipeline, 42 CLEARINGHOUSE REV. 528 n.4 (2009). 28 Pub. L. No. 94-142, § 1, 89 Stat. 773 (1975). 29 See 20 U.S.C. § 1400(a) (2006). 30 See id. § 1400(c)(2). 31 Id. §§ 1400 (d)(1)(A), 1401(9) ("The purposes of this chapter are . ..to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free, appropriate public education (FAPE) that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living."). 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400(d)(1)(A), 1401(9); see also id. at §§ 1400(d)(1)(B)-(C), 1400(d)(2)-(4). 32 SUSAN BURRELL & LOREN WARBOYS, U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE, SPECIAL EDUCATION IN THE JUVENILE JUSTICE SYSTEM (July 2000), available at https://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles 1/ojjdp/179359.pdf. 33 20 U.S.C. §