University of Nebraska - Lincoln DigitalCommons@ of Nebraska - Lincoln
[…] This regime is also temporary in nature, as a sunset clause currently refers to September 30, 2025, as the date at which a more aviation-like regime could come to be implemented (Commercial Space Launch Competitiveness Act, Sec. 10). As to the crew, which was also included in the legal regime by the 2004 amendments, operators essentially had to comply with an “informed consent-light regime.” This means that crew can also be flown, if duly informed “that the United States Government has not certified the launch vehicle as safe for carrying crew” (51 U.S.C., § 50905(b)(4)(B)), and if it was ensured that “the crew has received training and has satisfied medical or other stand- ards specified in the license or permit in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary” (51 U.S.C., § 50905(b)(4)(A)). This meant that it is largely up to the operator to determine training and other standards.