Mitchell Hamline Law Review
[…] https://open.mitchellhamline.edu/mhlr/vol45/iss2/3 48 Browde: Separation of Powers in New Mexico: Item Vetoes, State Policy-Mak

472 MITCHELL HAMLINE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45:2

State Constitution Line- Allows Veto to Allows Veto of Allows Item Veto Provisions224 Appropriations Non- Reducing or in Appropriation Appropriations in Changing Bills Appropriation Bills Appropriations

Washington (Wash. Const. art. III, § 12) (“may object to X one or more sections or appropriation items”) West Virginia (W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 51) (“may veto [an appropriation bill], or X X he may disapprove or reduce items or parts of items contained therein”) Wisconsin (Wis. Const. art. V, § 10) (“Appropriation bills may be X approved in whole or in part by the governor.”) Wyoming (Wyo. Const. art. IV, § 9) (may “disapprove of X any item or items or part or parts of any [appropriation bill]”)