Mitchell Hamline Law Review
[…] https://open.mitchellhamline.edu/mhlr/vol45/iss2/3 46 Browde: Separation of Powers in New Mexico: Item Vetoes, State Policy-Mak

470 MITCHELL HAMLINE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45:2

State Constitution Line- Allows Veto to Allows Veto of Allows Item Veto Provisions220 Appropriations Non- Reducing or in Appropriation Appropriations in Changing Bills Appropriation Bills Appropriations

Oklahoma (Okla. Const. art. VI, § 12) (may disapprove X “any item” of any bill of appropriation.) Oregon (Or. Const. art. V, § 15a) (“power to veto X single items in appropriation bills.”) Pennsylvania (Pa. Const. art. IV, § 16) (“power to disapprove of any item or items of any bill, making appropriations X221 X222 of money, embracing distinct items, and the part or parts of the bill approved shall be the law”) South Carolina (S.C. Const. art. IV, § 21) (may “approve any one or more of the X items or sections contained in any bill appropriating money”)