BOSTON COLLEGE THIRD WORLD LAW JOURNAL
[…] She calls the decision “a major set-back for women’s rights” because the District Court discovered this “ºaw” in the statute. Id. 162 See Schellenberg v. Rochester, Michigan Lodge No. 2225, of the Benevolent & Prot. Order of Elks of the United States of Am., 577 N.W.2d 163, 166 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998). 163 See Schellenberg, 577 N.W.2d at 166. 164 See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.2101; Schellenberg, 577 N.W.2d at 166. 165 See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.2303; Schellenberg, 577 N.W.2d at 166. This section of the statute states that the “article shall not apply to a private club, or other establish- ment not in fact open to the public . . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.2303. It also makes clear that the particular section does “not apply to a private club that is otherwise deªned as a place of public accommodation in this article.” Id. 166 See Schellenberg, 577 N.W.2d at 166. In 1989, the trial court found the Elks Club’s gender-based rejection of Schellenberg’s application a violation of MELCRA and the de- fendant appealed. Id.