BOSTON COLLEGE THIRD WORLD LAW JOURNAL
[…] 178 See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49:146; Paula J. Finlay, Note, Prying Open the Clubhouse Door: Deªning the “Distinctly Private” Club After New York State Club Association v. City of New York, 68 Wash. U. L.Q. 371, 383–84 (1990). 179 See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49:146; Finlay, supra note 178, at 384. The law states, “[i]n access to public areas, public accommodations, and public facilities, every person shall be free from discrimination based on race, religion, or national ancestry and from arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable discrimination based on age, sex, or physical or mental dis- ability.” See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49:146 § 49:146. 180 See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49: 146 (3) (a)–(h). 181 See id; Albright v.