BOSTON COLLEGE THIRD WORLD LAW JOURNAL
[…] See Rosner, supra note 5, at 164. An article written about the case shortly after the judgment, illustrated that feelings at the club had grown worse. See Rosellini, supra, at 56. One of the litigants described being “shunned” on the golf course and the author noted that “[m]ore than seven months after the court ruling, the atmosphere inside the 19th Hole could ice the Budweiser behind the bar.” Id. 149 See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 37.2301–.2303 (West 2001). 150 See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-571d (West 2004); Rosner, supra note 5, at 166. 151 See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.2302(a). The law states in relevant part that a per- son shall not “[d]eny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status.” Id. 340 Boston College Third World Law Journal [Vol. 26:311 place of public accommodation.152 MELCRA was amended in 1992 to ensure that country, yachting and sports clubs were included in places of public accommodation.153 The amendment was adopted in order to eliminate exclusionary practices at