Washington University Global Studies Law Review
[…] 69. Yolles v. Golf Club of Avon, Inc., No. CV000802636, 2004 WL 203325 (Conn. Super. Ct. Jan. 6, 2004). 70. Id. 71. Id. 72. Id. The plaintiff’s discrimination allegations were based on Connecticut General Statutes section 52-571d codifying “An Act Concerning Discrimination by Country Clubs.” Id. at *1. This provision states that no golf country club “shall deny membership in such club to any person on account of race, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status or sexual orientation.” Id. Further, when a golf country club allows two or more adults per membership to use its facilities and services, both adults must have equal access to such facilities. Id. 73. CHAMBERS, supra note 9, at 225–28. 74. Id. at 199. 75. Id. 76. Id. 77. Id. 78. Id.