RICCI V DESTEFANO: THE NEW HAVEN FIREFIGHTERS CASE & THE TRIUMPH OF WHITE PRIVILEGE
[…] Id. Nor could the City support its assertion that there was a relationship between test performance and the "trainability" of cadets. Id. 380 Firefighters Inst. for Racial Equal. v. City of St. Louis, 549 F.2d 506, 512 (8th Cir. 1977); Firefighters Inst. for Racial Equal. v. City of St. Louis, 616 F.2d 350, 361 (8th Cir. 1980). 3 See, e.g., Nash v. Consolidated City of Jacksonville, 837 F.2d 1534, 1538 (11th Cir. 1988); Firefighters Inst. for Racial Equal., 616 F.2d at 357; Vulcan Pioneers, 625 F. Supp. at 539-42. 382 See Uniform Guidelines § 14(b)(3) ("Criterion measures consisting of paper and pencil tests will be closely reviewed for job relevance.") 383Firefighters, 616 F.2d at 357. 384 Uniform Guidelines § 15(C)(4). Compare M.O.C.H.A. Soc'y, Inc. v. City of Buffalo, 2009 WL 604898 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 9, 2009) (elaborate job analysis, test preparation, and valida- tion process produced a content-valid exam) with Lewis v.