Case 1:07-cv-02067-NGG-RLM Document 343 Filed 10/30/09 Page 1 of 70 PageID #: 10775
[…] class and that are not justified by job-relatedness or business necessity. State Div. of Human
Rights v. Kilian Mfg. Corp., 318 N.E.2d 770 (N.Y. 1974). More specifically, New York courts
have held that when an employer4 fails to demonstrate that hiring procedures with a disparate
impact are predictive of job performance, those practices are unlawful under the State HR Law.
People v. New York City Transit Auth., 452 N.E.2d 316, 317-19 (N.Y. 1983) ("an employment
3 The City is a "covered entity" under the NYC HR Law. NYC ADMIN. CODE § 8-102(17) (defining "covered entity" to include "a person required to comply with any provision of section 8-107 of this chapter."). A person is defined to include "one or more, natural persons ... , governmental bodies or agencies." §8-102 (1). And §8-107 makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice for "an employer or an employee or agent thereof' to discriminate against a member of a protected class.