Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] Emma, for the return of nude videos taken of her by her father when she was an adolescent). 157. General Recommendation No. 14, supra note 154, (recommending that States parties "[tlake appropriate and effective measures with a view to eradicating the practice of female circumcision."); see also, e.g., UNICEF, FEMALE GENITAL MUTILATION/CUTTING 28-29 (2005), available at http:// www.unicef.org/ publications/files/FGM-C-final_10_October.pdf (noting that prevalence and attitudes are slowly changing in response to culturally-sensitive, country-specific programs). 158. Female Genital Mutilation, 18 U.S.C. § 116 (2006) (providing in pertinent part; "whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."); see also Op-Ed, Not Anyone's Daughter, N.Y. THE REPRODUCTION OF GENDER 287 practice, many have criticized Western condemnation as paternalistic and heavy-handed. 159 This is an instructive reminder that the reproduction of gender is often contested and problematic, and that women themselves