provided by Brooklyn Law School: BrooklynWorks
[…] In contrast, the Can-Spam Act preempted all state laws involving email spam. Can-Spam Act, supra note 3, § 8 (“This Act supersedes any statute, regulation or rule of a State . . . that expressly regulates the use of electronic mail to send commercial messages[.]”). 178 For example, Iowa currently does not have a law regulating junk fax within the state of Iowa. 179 See infra discussion in Part VI. 180 S. REP. NO. 109-76, at 21 (2005). 181 For instance, Florida’s statute prohibits all intrastate junk faxes regardless of any EBR between sender and recipient. See FLA. STAT. § 365.1657(1) (1997) (“It is unlawful for any person to use a machine that electronically transmits facsimiles of documents through connection with a telephone network to transmit within this state unsolicited advertising material for the sale of any real property, goods or services.”). The broad ban is similar to the original text of the TCPA. See 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(4). 374 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 72:1 viewed as a separation of powers struggle.