Brooklyn Law Review
[…] For NANPA information, see Numbering Resource Optimization, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 15 FCC Rcd. 7574, 7577 (2000) https://transition.fcc.gov/Bureaus/ Common_Carrier/Orders/2000/fcc00104.pdf [https://perma.cc/PU63-KJ8A] (“Section 251(e) of the Communications Act of 1934 (Communications Act), as amended, grants this Commission plenary jurisdiction over the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) and related telephone numbering issues in the United States.”). 308 See 47 C.F.R. pt. 52; 47 C.F.R. § 52.12 (2018) (“The NANPA . . . will conduct their respective operations with oversight from the Federal Communications Commission”); 47 C.F.R. § 52.13(b) (2018) (“The NANPA shall administer the numbering resources identified in paragraph (d) of this section. It shall assign and administer NANP resources . . . consistent with industry-developed guidelines and Commission regulations. It shall support the Commission’s efforts to accommodate current and future numbering needs. It shall perform additional functions [discussed in this section].”).