A Report to the Attorney General of the and the Solicitor General of
[…] § 2327, specifically directs that when a defendant is convicted of any of seven offenses – identification-document or identity theft (18 U.S.C. § 1028), access- device or credit-card fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1029), mail fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1341), use of fictitious name or address in mail fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1342), wire fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1343), financial institution fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1344), or conspiracy to commit any of those offenses (18 U.S.C. § 371) – in connection with the conduct of telemarketing, the sentencing court will “order restitution to all victims of any [such] offense . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2327(a). Section 2327 makes the issuance of that order mandatory, regardless of the defendant’s economic circumstances or the fact that a victim has received, or is entitled to receive, “compensation for his injuries from the proceeds of insurance or any other source.” Id. § 2327(a), (b)(4)(A) and (B). The order must direct the defendant to pay to the victim (through appropriate court mechanisms) “the full amount of the victim’s losses” (i.e., all losses that the victim suffered as a proximate result of the offense). Id. § 2327(b)(1) and (3).

59 order.