University of Pennsylvania Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Some statutes and common law doc- trines deployed in the “War on Terror” already incorporate these lim- its.269 However, where positive law lacks such limits, the doctrines rooted in the memory of the McCarthy era counsel that protection must be provided for intermediaries who facilitate public discourse.270

269 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2) (2000) (prohibiting the “distribution of infor- mation relative to [weapons]” with the intent or knowledge that such information will be used “in furtherance of an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence”); id. § 2339A (prohibiting the provision of “material support or resources” with the intent or knowledge that they are to be used illicitly); Boim v.