provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] Id. at 2798–2799. 148. 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(3) (2008). Title 47 of the United States Code, Section 503(b)(2)(D), provides a base forfeiture amount of up to $10,000, which must be adjusted for inflation under the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321. The most recent amendment to 47 C.F.R. section 1.80(b)(3) sets the amount at $16,000. 149. “In exercising such authority, we are to take into account ‘the nature, circum- stances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.’” First Choice Healthcare, 21 FCC Rcd at 2798 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(D)); see In re Commission’s Forfeiture Policy State- ment and Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, 12 FCC Rcd. 17087, 17100–17101 (1997). 150. U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE,