United States District Court Usdc Sdny Southern District of New York Document
[…] New York Times Co., 55 N.Y.2d 433, 439 (1982). There is no common law right to privacy or publicity in New York, and thus sections 50 and 51 provide the only remedy for such claims. Groden, 61 F.3d at 1049. Section 50 of the New York Civil Rights Law makes it a misdemeanor to use "for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50 (McKinney 1992). Section 51 creates a cause of action for the invasion of the "right of privacy" granted by section 50. See Zacchini v. Scripps-Howard Broad. Co., 433 U.S. 562, 571 n.6 (1977). Section 51 provides: Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided [in section 50] may maintain an equitable action . to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use.
Recommended publications
  • An Industry Haunted by Its Own History | 1
    An Industry Haunted by Its Own History | 1 An Industry Haunted by Its Own History By Kerry Pechter Thu, Nov 1, 2018 The ghost of demutualization haunts much of the annuity industry today.