Case 17-3399, Document 30, 02/02/2018, 2228644, Page1 of 108
[…] 32 SPA032 CaseCase 1:13-cv-09198-KMW 17-3399, Document Document 30, 02/02/2018, 93 Filed 2228644, 03/27/17 Page35 Page of 33 108 of 47

criminalizes the unauthorized disclosure of classified information, inter alia, "concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States" or "obtained by the processes of communication intelligence from the communications of any foreign government"; 50 U.S.C.

§ 3507, which prohibits disclosure of the "organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the [CIA]"; and 10 U.S.C. § 424, which prohibits disclosure of "the organization or any function of an organization" of the DIA, including "the number of persons employed by or assigned or detailed to any such organization or the name, official title, occupational series, grade, or salary of any such person." Plaintiffs do not contest that each law qualifies as an exemption statute under Exemption 3. See Pl. Mem. 32-34; see also

Elec. Frontier Found. v. Dep 't ofJustice, 141 F. Supp. 3d 51, 58 n.8 (D.D.C. 2015).