Case 17-3399, Document 30, 02/02/2018, 2228644, Page1 of 108
[…] Exec. Order No. 13,526, § l.l(a)(1)-(4), 75

Fed. Reg. 707 (Dec. 29, 2009). Section 1.4 ofE.O. 13,526 protects, inter alia, information that describes "intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology"; "foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources"; and "vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations, infrastructures, projects, plans, or protection services relating to the national security." !d. § 1.4( c), (d), (g).