ORAL ARGUMENT SET FOR APRIL 21, 2005
[…] Id. § 4. CIPA also provides for an in camera (but not ex parte) hearing to make all

determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that

would, in normal circumstances, be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding. Id. § 6(a). The court is required set forth its determination with respect to “each item of classified information.”

Id. For classified information that is determined to be both relevant and admissible, the CIPA

17 provides alternative procedures for disclosure. Id. § 6(c). The court may order the substitution

of “a summary of the specific classified information” or a “statement admitting relevant facts

that the specific classified information would tend to prove.” Id. Records of such hearings may

be sealed. Id. § 6(d). Finally, CIPA directs the Chief Justice of the United States, in

consultation with various security officials, to prescribe rules for the protection of classified

information against unauthorized disclosure. Id. § 9(a).