Litigating National Security Cases in the Aftermath of 9/11
[…] The NRC alleged that the letter contained “safeguards information” subject to strict controls, and that public release of POGO’s letter was an act punishable by both criminal and civil sanctions.35 Despite POGO’s belief that the letter contained no safeguards information, it complied with the NRC’s order and removed the letter from its website, although the letter remained easily retrievable from other websites. By the time the NRC identified the

32. For example, 18 U.S.C. §798(a) (2000) provides, in part, that “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully . . . makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes . . . any classified information . . . (3) concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government; or (4) obtained by the processes of communication intelligence from the communications of any foreign government . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”