Litigating National Security Cases in the Aftermath of 9/11
[…] 42. POGO also argued that, to the extent that the Justice Department (re)classified the information for an improper purpose (e.g., to gain a litigation advantage by bolstering the government’s assertion of the state secrets privilege in Burnett and the Edmonds whistleblower case or to avoid congressional oversight of problems at the FBI), the classification determination could not satisfy the strict classification standard set out in Section 1.1(a)(4) of Executive Order 13,292, which requires a finding that “the unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security.” POGO noted that the timing of the classification suggested that the Burnett case and the Edmonds whistleblower litigation were factors in the decision to attempt a classification of the information.