Litigating National Security Cases in the Aftermath of 9/11
[…] The authority to classify information in accordance with applicable Executive Orders derives from the National Security Act.40 Currently, classification of government information is controlled by Executive Order 12,958, as amended by Executive Order 13,292.41 Two provisions of the Executive Orders formed the core of POGO’s argument. Section 1.1(a)(2) of Executive Order 12,958 permits information to be classified if, but only if, “the information is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the United States Government.” And Section 1.7(c) of Executive Order 13,292 provides: