COMPULSORY ATTENDANCE:
[…] 106

statute allowing compliance with compulsory attendance requirements by attendance at a nonpublic school; (3) trial court erred in holding that parent had a protected religious belief that required him to educate his children at home where parent’s testimony showed that it was not clear that his objection to schooling outside the home was based on religious beliefs or on his

‘sociopsychological objection’; and (4) even assuming that parent had a protected belief, State’s interest in compulsory education outweighed his interest in educating his children at home.”

Reasoning: G.S. 115C-378 stated, in relevant part, “All public schools and such nonpublic schools as have teachers and curricula that are approved by the State Board of

Education.” In addition, Part 1 of Article 39 of Chapter 115C outlines the “requirements for private church schools and schools of religious charters, and Part 2 sets out the requirements for qualified nonpublic schools.”