COMPULSORY ATTENDANCE:
[…] Disposition: The court of appeal decision was to vacate the decision of the trial court. In addition, the case was remanded to the trial court for further proceeding in line with the decision of the court of appeals. Finally, the cost of the appeal was assessed to Mr. Rust.

230

1993 #5

Citation: 509 N.W.2d 434 (Wis.App. 1993)

Key Facts: Following a trial by jury, the mother, Pamela White, was found guilty of not ensuring her daughter attended school regularly. This was a violation of the Wisconsin

Compulsory Attendance Law section 118.15, which stated, “(1)(a) Except as provided under pars. (b) to (d) and sub. (4), unless the child is excused under sub. (3) or has graduated from high school, any person having under control a child who is between the ages of 6 and 18 years shall cause the child to attend school regularly during the full period and hours, religious holidays excepted, that the public or private school in which the child should be enrolled is in session until the end of the school term, quarter or semester of the school year in which the child becomes 18 years of age.”

A criminal complaint signed against Ms. White, alleges that she failed to cause her child,

C.W., to attend school regularly. C.W. was absent from school without excuse a total of eight times between September 14, 1990 and December 6, 1990.

It is also stated that Ms.