COMPULSORY ATTENDANCE:
[…] In addition, the court also ruled the children needed to be removed from the home pursuant to Minn.Stat. §§ 120.101-

.103 (1988); Minn.Stat. §§ 260.-015 and 260.191 (1988). The parents filed their appeal.

This action, originally initiated in 1988, dealt with the parent’s refusal to submit their child to standardized testing. As previously mentioned, the district court did determine a need of protective services. However, the court allowed the parents to maintain custody of their children provided they establish a “home education program in compliance with Minn.Stat. § 120.101

(1988). The parents did establish such a home education program and, as mandated, taught the following subjects:

1. “basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts;

2. “mathematics and science;

3. “social studies including history, geography, and government; and

206

4. “health and physical education.”