COMPULSORY ATTENDANCE:
[…] The statute, F.S.A. § 232.02, titled the “Compulsory School Attendance: Child Welfare,”

“states that a child’s regular school attendance may be achieved at any one of the four facilities:

1. “a public school supported by public funds.

2. “a parochial or denominational school;

3. “a private school supported in whole or in part by tuition charges or by endowments or

gifts; and

4. “at home with a private tutor who meets all requirements prescribed by law and

regulations of the state board for private tutors.”

Florida Statute § 228.041(5), defined a school as “…an organization of pupils for instructional purposes on an elementary, secondary, or other public school level…”

Issues: The main issue of this case was the constitutionality of Florida statute 232.02.