CHOICELESS CHOICES: DEPORTATION AND THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP
[…] Id. Under the Violence Against Women Act, spouses and children who have been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty may qual- ify to "self-petition." 8 U.S.C. §§ 1154(a)(1)(A)(iii), (B)(iii) (2000). Self-petitioning is not available if the principal stops short of battery or extreme cruelty, or simply fails to act on behalf of a beneficiary out of incompetence or choice. 81 Perdido v. INS, 420 F.2d 1179, 1181 (5th Cir. 1969) ("Not every family with diverse citizenship among its members can be reunited in this country."). 86 8 U.S.C. § 1445(b) (2000) ("No person shall file a valid application for naturalization unless he shall have attained the age of eighteen years."). The Congressional power to limit naturalization is firmly established. See U.S. Const. Art. I, § 8, cl. 4 ("The Congress shall have Power... [t]o establish an uniform Rule of Naturalization"); United States v.