Introduction
[…] Board’s finding that admission to prostitution does not render a person inadmissible if

“she was involuntarily reduced to such a state of mind that she was actually prevented from exercising free will through the use of wrongful, oppressive threats, or unlawful

77 Matter of Shaar, Int. Dec. #3290 (BIA 1996) 78 S. Rep. No. 103-138 at 38 (1993). 79 Id. 80 INA '' 204(a)(1)(A)(iii) and (B)(ii) and (iii). A child of less than 14 years of age is presumed to be of good moral character and need not submit affidavits, police clearances or other evidence.

81 INA 240A(b)(2)(C). 82 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(1)(vii).

19 means.”83 The regulations specifically state that “[a] person who was subjected to abuse in the form of forced prostitution or who can establish that he or she was forced to engage in other behavior that could render the person excludable under section 212(a) of the Act would not be precluded from being found to be a person of good moral character, provided the person has not been convicted for the commission of the offense or offenses in a court of law.”84

Although extenuating circumstances may not overcome conviction for an offense that precludes a finding of good moral character, they should overcome convictions for lesser offenses, such as the offenses in this case.